Blooming Orchids

January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December

Index of Plants

(A plant may bloom in several months - use the Index of Plants to find the picture and information)

 

Events

Newsletters

Contacts

Links

Societies

Vendors

Home

 

 

 

 

 

Index to Plants on this Site

 

Name

Month

   
Acronia adeleae March
Ada aurantiaca June
Ada glumacea June
Ada ocanensis January
Ada pozoi May
Aerangis biloba
Aerangis fastuosa March
Aerangis hyaloides February
Aerangis luteo-alba var. rodosticta September
Aerides ringens May
Amesiella monticola March
Angraecum bancoense December
Angraecum didieri October
Angraecum leonis March
Angraecum sesquipedale January
Anguloa ruckeri November
Ansellia africana May
Arpophyllum alpinum
Arpophyllum giganteum April
Ascocentrum pumilum January
Bletilla ochracea May
Bletilla striata May
Bonatea speciosa January
Brachtia andina November
Brassavola cucullata June
Brassavola digbyana August
Brassavola flagellaris October
Brassavola nodosa July
Brassavola perrinii October
Brassia verrucosa July
Bulbophyllum aestivale September
Bulbophyllum allenkerrii September
Bulbophyllum carunculatum July
Bulbophyllum echinolabium November
Bulbophyllum falcatum April
Bulbophyllum lasiochilum February
Bulbophyllum lobbii May
Bulbophyllum masdevallaceum November
Bulbophyllum medusae
Bulbophyllum plumatum
Bulbophyllum rothschildianum November
Calanthe rubens (pink and white) February
Calanthe vestita March
Catasetum expansum August
Catasetum macrocarpum August
Cattleya aurantiaca April
Cattleya bicolor September
Cattleya bowringiana
Cattleya bowringiana v. coerulea
Cattleya forbesii August
Cattleya harrisoniana March
Cattleya intermedia April
Cattleya iricolor May
Cattleya labiata August
Cattleya loddigesii February
Cattleya lueddemanniana March
Cattleya maxima
Cattleya percivaliana January
Cattleya skinneri May
Cattleya walkeriana May
Cattleya warneri May
Ceratochilus biglandulosus May
Ceratostylis rubra
Chelonistele sulphurea February
Chysis bractescens May
Cirropetalum auratum February
Cleisocentron merrillianum
Cleisostoma birmanicum July
Cleisostoma simondii February
Clowesia russelliana October
Cochleanthes amazonicum February
Cochleanthes discolor June
Cochlioda noezliana April
Cochlioda vulcanica March
Coelia bella December
Coelia macrostachya October
Coelia triptera April
Coelogyne fimbriata
Coelogyne flaccida October
Coelogyne mayeriana September
Coelogyne ochracea May
Coelogyne speciosa March
Coelogyne xyrekes June
Cycnoches barthiorum
Cycnoches cooperi October
Cymbidium aloifolium (pendulum) August
Cymbidium canaliculatum June
Cymbidium dayanum January
Cymbidium eburneum March
Cymbidium finlaysonianum
Cymbidium insigne March
Cymbidium lowianum April
Cymbidium tracyanum
Cyrtochilum edwardii September
Cyrtochilum falcipetalum December
Cyrtochilum macranthum
Dendrobium amabile August
Dendrobium amethystoglossum April
Dendrobium anosmum March
Dendrobium aphyllum var latifolium May
Dendrobium atroviolaceum v. pygmy June
Dendrobium cucumerinum October
Dendrobium cuthbertsonii July
Dendrobium dichaeoides August
Dendrobium gracilicaule March
Dendrobium hancockii April
Dendrobium hellwigianum June
Dendrobium hemimelanoglossum April
Dendrobium hercoglossum July
Dendrobium kingianum March and Special Page
Dendrobium laevifolium July
Dendrobium lawesii November
Dendrobium loddigesii May
Dendrobium lowii June
Dendrobium moniliforme April
Dendrobium nobile April
Dendrobium palpebrae April
Dendrobium parishii June
Dendrobium prenticei April
Dendrobium rigidum October
Dendrobium schrautii (williamsonii type) May
Dendrobium speciosum March
Dendrobium teretifolium
Dendrobium tetragonum March
Dendrobium toressae June
Dendrobium trantuanii April
Dendrobium unicum June
Dendrobium victoria-reginae April
Dendrobium wassellii June
Dendrochillum wenzelii February
Dendrochilum arachnites January
Dendrochilum glumaceum June
Dendrochilum javierense March
Dendrochilum magnum October
Dendrochilum sp. January
Dendrochilum tenellum March
Dendrophylax funalis March
Dichaea glauca June
Dinema polybulbon February
Dracula bella August
Dracula erythrochaete September
Dracula polyphemus June
Dracula sodiroi April
Dresslerella lasiocampa March
Elleanthus amethystinus August
Elleanthus graminifolius May
Encyclia adenocaula June
Encyclia alata August
Encyclia atrorubens September
Encyclia belizensis var. parviflora July
Encyclia citrina May
Encyclia garciana May
Encyclia hanburii July
Encyclia mariae July
Encyclia nematocaulon June
Encyclia osmantha March
Encyclia phoenicia September
Encyclia prismatocarpa September
Encyclia tampensis June
Encyclia vitellina April
Epidendrum angaritae
Epidendrum capricornu January
Epidendrum ciliare March
Epidendrum echinatum August
Epidendrum embreei May
Epidendrum falcatum May
Epidendrum gastropodium May
Epidendrum lockhartiodes September
Epidendrum longipetalum May
Epidendrum mancum March
Epidendrum marsupiale January
Epidendrum paniculatum March
Epidendrum parkinsonianum June
Epidendrum peperomia (syn. porpax) January
Epidendrum polyanthum August
Epidendrum propinquum February
Epidendrum veroscriptum June
Epidendum ciliare March
Epidendum embreii May
Epipactis gigantea April
Eria coronaria December
Erycina (syn. Psygmorchis) pusilla April
Gastrochilus fuscopunctatus March
Gastrochilus japonicus August
Gongora cassidea July
Gongora galeata
Gongora scaphephorus May
Helcia sanguinolenta February
Holcoglossum kimballianaum November
Laelia anceps December and Special Page
Laelia autumnalis November
Laelia crispa September
Laelia eyermaniana August
Laelia flava March
Laelia gouldiana
Laelia lobata June
Laelia lundii March
Laelia milleri
Laelia pumila September
Laelia purpurata July and Special Page
Laelia superbiens October
Laelia tenebrosa July
Lemboglossum rossii August
Lepanthes elegantula February
Lepanthes vellicata January
Leptotes bicolor April
Lycaste aromatica June
Lycaste cochleata July
Lycaste consobrina June
Lycaste deppei June
Lycaste dowiana June
Lycaste linguella February
Lycaste macrophylla August
Lycaste skinneri November
Masdevallia caudata April
Masdevallia coccinea April
Masdevallia colossus May
Masdevallia decumana May
Masdevallia floribunda v. tuerkheimii October
Masdevallia impostor March
Masdevallia mendozae September
Masdevallia polysticta February
Masdevallia porphyrea March
Masdevallia triangularis April
Masdevallia veitchiana March
Masdevallia weberbauri August
Maxillaria bradei August
Maxillaria calantha March
Maxillaria coccinea June
Maxillaria huebschii September
Maxillaria irrorata March
Maxillaria lehmanii August
Maxillaria pachyphylla October
Maxillaria picta March
Maxillaria pseudo-reichenheimiana July
Maxillaria reichenheimiana April
Maxillaria richii April
Maxillaria rufescens
Maxillaria scalariformis February
Maxillaria schunkeana January
Maxillaria tenuifolia June
Maxillaria variabilis March
Mediocalcar decoratum February
Mexicoa ghiesbreghtiana May
Micropera apiculata February
Miltonia clowesii September
Miltonia spectabilis v. moreliana
Miltonia spectabilis v. rosea July
Mormolyca ringens March
Nageliella purpurea July
Neofinetia falcata August and Special Page
Neolauchea pulchella December
Odontoglossum lindleyanum September
Odontoglossum praestans September
Odontoglossum spectatissimum May
Odontoglossum wyattianum April
Oerstedella centradenia January
Oncidium boothianum April
Oncidium ceboletta May
Oncidium cheirophorum January
Oncidium excavatum March
Oncidium flexuosum September
Oncidium harrisonianum May
Oncidium hyphaematicum
Oncidium incurvum August
Oncidium leucochilum June
Oncidium longipes June
Oncidium maculatum March
Oncidium nebulosum January
Oncidium ornithorhyncum February
Oncidium sphacelatum June
Oncidium variegatum June
Osmoglossum (Odontoglossum) pulchellum February
Paphiopedilum gratrixianum
Paphiopedilum haynaldianum February
Paphiopedilum hirsutissimum v. esquirolei June
Paphiopedilum insigne October
Paphiopedilum lowii February
Paphiopedilum philippinense May
Paphiopedilum primulinum February
Paphiopedilum spicerianum February
Paphiopedilum victora-regina June
Paphiopedilum villosum February
Paphiopedilum wardii January
Pescatoria lehmanii August
Phalaenopsis amabilis v. formosana November
Phalaenopsis bellina August
Phalaenopsis cornu-cervi (f. alba, v. rubescens) January
Phalaenopsis equestris June
Phalaenopsis fasciata September
Phalaenopsis lindenii October
Phalaenopsis mannii April
Phalaenopsis pantherina August
Phalaenopsis schilleriana March
Phalaenopsis stuartiana March
Phalaenopsis tetraspsis April
Phalaenopsis violacea July
Pholidota chinensis May
Pholidota imbricata September
Phragmipedium besseae October
Phragmipedium caricinum February
Phragmipedium longifolium February
Pleione formosanum April
Pleurothalis grobyi October
Pleurothallis cardiothallis
Pleurothallis immersa February
Pleurothallis leptotifolia February
Pleurothallis niveoglobula November
Pleurothallis ornata December
Pleurothallis restrepiodes January
Pleurothallis sp. October
Pleurothallis sp. (Brazil) September
Pleurothallis stricta
Pleurothallis truncata
Polystachya paniculata March
Polystachya valentina June
Promenaea xanthina June
Prosthechea cochleata
Prosthechea garciana September
Prosthechea radiata
Psychopsis papilio March
Pterostylis curta February
Renanthera monachica March
Restrepia antennifera February
Restrepia brachypus September
Restrepia cymbula May
Restrepia sanguinea March
Restrepia sp. (antennifera type) May
Restrepia trichoglossa June
Rhyncholaelia digbyana August
Rhyncholaelia glauca March
Rodriguezia lanceolata February
Rossioglossum schlieperianum July
Sarcochilus fitzgeraldii May
Sarcochilus hartmannii April
Sarcoglottis sceptrodes March
Scaphosepalum beluosum February
Scaphosepalum verrucosum August
Scaphyglottis leucantha
Scaphyglottis minutiflora October
Schomburgkia moyobambae March
Sedirea japonica April
Sobralia caliglossa September
Sobralia callosa May
Sobralia macrantha
Solenidiopsis tigroides May
Sophronitis cernua December
Sophronitis coccinea January
Sophronitis wittigiana January
Spathoglottis gracilis March
Spathoglottis vanoverberghii March
Specklinia (Pths) endotrachys March
Stanhopea embreei September
Stanhopea haseloviana September
Stanhopea nigroviolacea July
Stanhopea oculata October
Stanhopea oculata (syn. bucephalus) July
Stanhopea wardii August
Stelis glomerosa June
Stelis hallii December
Stelis hirtella March
Stelis purpurascens May
Stenocoryne aureo-fulva August
Stenoglottis longifolia
Stenoglottis woodii July
Stenorrynchos speciosum February
Trichoglottis pusilla March
Trichopilia fragrans
Trichopilia marginata April
Trichopilia rostrata August
Trichopilia sp.
Trigonidium egertonianum
Vanda coerulescens April
Vanda cristata July
Vanda roeblingiana August
Vanda testacea June
Vanda tricolor May
Vanda tricolor v. suavis May
Zygopetalum mackayi October

Top